Information

Pot plants: Strelitzia, Strelitzia augusta, Strelitzia alba, Strelitzia parvifolia, Strelitzia reginae or Bird of paradise, Strelitzia nicolai

Pot plants: Strelitzia, Strelitzia augusta, Strelitzia alba, Strelitzia parvifolia, Strelitzia reginae or Bird of paradise, Strelitzia nicolai


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Strelitzia, Bird of Paradise.
Kind: Strelitzia.

Family: Musaceae.

Etymology: the name honors Sophia Carlotta of Mecklemburg-Strelitz, who became queen of Great Britain in 1761, marrying George III.
provenance: Southern Africa.

Genre description: includes five species of perennial, evergreen, delicate plants suitable for greenhouse or outdoor cultivation only in regions with particularly mild climates. They have a fleshy, voluminous and robust root system, sometimes rhizomatous. They are plants practically acaulous or sometimes provided with a false stem formed by the guaining base of the petioles of the leaves, very close, with the large lamina (even more than 30 cm.) Shiny, leathery consistency, dark green color and oval-shaped. lanceolata. The flowers, carried by scapes that, usually higher than the leaves, can be apical or inserted in the axil of the leaf sheath, are beautiful and showy, hermaphrodite and have the elements of the perianth strongly unequal and protected by a bract from which sepals emerge, petals and stamens. Flowering can last from October to late May.

Strelitzia reginae - Bird of Paradise (website photo)

Strelitzia reginae - Bird of Paradise (website photo)

Species and varieties

Strelitzia augusta (sin. S. alba): this species has oblong and dark green leaves, which can reach up to two meters in length. From the axil of the lower leaves, the short scape which bears the white flowers originates, enclosed in a dark purple spatiform bract. It blooms from October to November and can reach 5-6 m. in height.

Strelitzia parvifolia: of this acaule species there is a variety in cultivation: "Juncea". This presents leaves, with not very large lamina, carried by 1.2-1.5 m long petioles, gathered in thick tufts reminiscent of marsh rush bushes. A green bract, brought to the top of the flower stems, opens in April-May making the blue and yellow of the flowers visible.

Strelitzia reginae o Bird of paradise: native to southern Africa, this acaule species has a thick head of shiny, leathery, oval leaves, with an evident central grain, 30-40 cm long, bright green in color with bluish shades, carried from sturdy petioles even 75 cm long. From October to May, flower stems, even more than a meter long, bring to the top a spatiform, sharp, 20 cm long bract, of a green color tinged with purple, which when opened leaves 5-6 flowers formed in sequence to form yellow sepals - orange and three violet-blue petals (one, the shortest, in the shape of a cap; the other two shaped and welded). It can grow up to 90-120 cm.

Strelitzia nicolai: native to South Africa, with moderate growth, up to 8 m high with leaves similar to those of the banana tree, up to three meters long with a foil of about 1.5 m; the flowers gathered in inflorescences similar to the beak of a heron of a purple to dark bluish color.

Strelitzia nicolai (photo www.plantoftheweek.org)

Strelitzia nicolai (website photo)

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: the ideal summer temperature should not be above 18 ° C. The minimum winter temperature must not be lower than 10-15 ° C. Even too high winter temperatures are not indicated, as they could hinder flowering. These rules are fundamental for 5-6 year old plants, capable of blooming; while they may be less restrictive for young plants, which have not yet begun to bloom.
Light: intense and diffused, away from direct sunlight.
Watering and environmental humidity: water frequently and abundantly throughout the year, except for the rest period, which corresponds to June-July.
Substrate: well-mature manure soil, with the addition of sand to lighten it and increase drainage. In fact, these plants do not bear water stagnation.
Special fertilizations and tricks: mature plants must not be repotted, so as not to compromise flowering. It will be sufficient to replace the superficial layer (2,5-5 cm.) Of soil with new soil. Administer liquid fertilizer from October to May.

Multiplication

New specimens can be obtained in early summer by division of the tufts. Sowing, in March-April, in bowls filled with seed compost, kept at a temperature of 18-20 ° C, will produce plants that will be able to bloom within 5-6 years.

Diseases, pests and adversities


Video: HOUSEPLANT CARE TIPS FOR BEGINNERS + printable guide (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Ohcumgache

    his phrase is brilliant

  2. Jace

    In my opinion, this is a delusion.

  3. Oluwatosin

    You hit the mark.

  4. Togore

    I doubt it.

  5. Jeremyah

    You commit an error.

  6. Malakai

    It does not suit me. There are other options?

  7. Tojas

    Instead of criticizing, advise the solution to the problem.



Write a message